CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Rachel Harris
Wrights
6050 Dana Way
Antioch, TN 37013

RE: The tariff classification of stitch markers from China

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated September 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package was submitted. Per your request, we are returning one marker to you and retaining the others in this office.

The merchandise under consideration is a package of four stitch markers for use in crocheting. Each stitch marker is comprised of a base metal hook, two plastic beads and a base metal tag bearing one of the following letters: “D,” “E,” “F” or “G.” Each letter corresponds to a specific size crochet hook. Stitch markers are used by a crocheter to distinguish key locations in a stitch pattern. Crotchet patterns are often complex and intricate; the letter indicated on each marker informs the crocheter of the particular size hook employed at a specific location within the pattern. Each stitch marker measures approximately 2-1/2 inches long and is designed for repetitive use.

The applicable subheading for the stitch markers will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, and parts thereof, of base metal, excluding those of heading 9405. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division